Privacy Policy

Privacy Agreement

Cover Me Technology Private Limited, a company incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013 (“Us”, “We”, “Our” or “CoverMe”) is the author and publisher of the internet resource www.insuremyteam.com as well as the software and applications provided by CoverMe i.e Insure My Team. The website www.insuremyteam.com and the application InsureMyTeam is collectively referred to as the “Sites”.

This Privacy Policy applies to all current and former user/s accessing or using Our Sites, or otherwise engaging with us through email or other means (hereinafter referred to as “You” or “Your” or “User”). By visiting Our Sites and/or using or accessing all or any portion of the Services (as defined in the Terms of Use) in any manner, You accept all of the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. Your continued access to the Sites shall be deemed to be Your approval and acceptance of all the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and the changes thereof. You acknowledge and agree that We may collect, use, and share Your information in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how InsureMyTeam uses and protects any information that You give to CoverMe while using the Sites. CoverMe is committed to ensuring that Your privacy is protected. CoverMe may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page at its sole discretion. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that You are updated with any changes.

This Privacy Policy deals with information We collect in relation to Our Sites and explains:

a. The type of information collected from the User;

b. How We collect and use that information;

c. How We process, share and protect that Information;

CONSENT

You acknowledge that You are providing Your Information out of Your free will. You hereby consent to Our collection, recording, storage, use, sharing and disclosure of Your Information as described in this Privacy Policy. If You do not agree with this Privacy Policy at any time, do not use any of the Services or give Us any of Your information.

You hereby represent that You are competent to contract. If You use the Services for and/or on behalf of someone else (such as Your child and/or any person who is incompetent to enter into an agreement), You represent that You are authorized by such individual to represent that individual and (i) accept this Privacy Policy on such individual‟s behalf, and (ii) consent on behalf of such individual to Our collection, recording, storage, use and disclosure of such individual‟s Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

If You are accessing or using the Sites from any location outside India, You do so at Your own risk, and will be solely liable for compliance with any local laws, as may be applicable

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

For the purpose of this Policy, Information collected from the User is categorized as Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Data/Information. “Personal Information” shall mean and include without limitation any information that can be used to uniquely identify, contact or locate a person or can be made available from other sources to uniquely identify, contact, or locate a person, information/content that is posted, stored, saved, downloaded, uploaded or is otherwise made available by the User. “Sensitive Personal Data/Information” shall include password, financial information, biometric information, medical records and history, and any other details classified so by Us for using Our Sites. Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Data/Information shall sometimes collectively be referred to as “Information” in this Policy.

We may collect information that You submit to Us which include name, email address, login ID and password, home address, date of birth, gender, phone number, height, weight, health or medical history and data, insurance data, Company details, demographic information such as postcode, location, preferences, and interests, and other information relevant to patients, health insurance, surveys and/or offers and other related information. We may also seek permission to use the camera, microphone, and phonebook/contact data at points where required. We collect this information to provide customer support, service booking, and insurance support.

When You view or download content from Our Sites, We may automatically collect and store certain information such as internet protocol (IP) address, hardware settings, browser type, browser language, cookies, data caches, or any other related information. We may collect and store device-related Information to help Us diagnose problems with Our server, resolve technical difficulties, deliver improved functionalities of Our Sites, provide relevant Services, promote/advertise Services, gather demographic information about Our user base, and prevent transmission of spam or viruses. We do not collect and store this information for any other purpose.

We also may collect information about Your activity on Our Sites, which might include the frequency of visits to Our website, average length of visits, and pages viewed during a visit.

You understand that Your feedback, comments, ratings, and any other related content You post on Our Sites or on any App store on any social media sites or any other publicly accessible Sites relating to Us, Our Sites, and/or Our Services forms part of public domain and are accessible to the public at large. All such sharing of Your information is done at Your own risk. We own all the rights, titles, and interests in all such feedback, comments, ratings, and any other related content You post as aforementioned and can use them in any manner at Our sole discretion.

HOW WE COLLECT THE INFORMATION

The methods by which We collect Your Information includes but are not limited to

  1. when You register on Our Sites;
  2. when You create a profile on Our Sites or as part of Our Services;
  3. when Your employer shares your Information such as name, contact number, date of birth, gender, and insurance policy details with Us
  4. when You provide Your Information to Us including without limitation through chats, phone consultations. Our insurance partners, and Third-party Administrators;
  5. when You use the features on Our Sites and/or when You use Our Services;
  6. when You access the Sites or Services and
  7. by use of cookies

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION

We may use the Information that is collected from You to provide requested products and Services and for Our internal business purposes, including, without limitation:

  1. Provide and improve Our Services and improve Your browsing experience by customization of Sites;
  2. Registration of the User on the Sites;
  3. Complete transactions with the User effectively and billing for the Services provided;
  4. Delivery of personalized information;
  5. Verification of the identity of Users and perform checks to prevent fraud;
  6. Help You address Your problems incurred on the Sites including addressing any technical problems;
  7. Internal record keeping;
  8. Contact You;
  9. Send You information about additional clinical services, general wellness, insurance policies, and benefits which We think may be of interest to You either directly from Us and/or on behalf of Our affiliates and Third Party Service Providers;
  10. Send marketing communications relating to Our business or the businesses of selected third parties which We think may be of interest to You;
  11. Conduct research using Your information, which may be subject to Your separate written authorization;
  12. To access, read, preserve, and disclose any Information that We reasonably believe is necessary to comply with law or court order; enforce or apply CoverMe Terms of Use and other policies/agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of CoverMe. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction;
  13. debugging customer support related issues;
  14. to consult with another medical practitioner or a specialist;
  15. Performing other functions as described to You at the time of collection or pursuant to Your consent.

You may request details of Your personal information which We use/process about You by writing to or emailing us at help@insuremyteam.com

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We may use the Information that is collected from You to provide requested products and Services and for Our internal business purposes, including, without limitation:

  1. Our affiliates and Third Party Service Providers;
  2. Medical Specialist/s, doctors, laboratories, government agencies, insurance companies, organ procurement organizations, medical examiners, or other entities relevant to providing You with treatment options, support, and other Services.
  3. Our research partners conduct health-related research (such Information is anonymized and aggregated)
  4. We may share Your Information in connection with a substantial corporate transaction, such as the sale of Our Sites, merger, acquisition, consolidation, asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy or wind up
  5. Respond to subpoenas, court orders, legal processes, law enforcement requests, legal claims, or government inquiries and to protect and defend the rights, interests, health, safety, and security of CoverMe, Our affiliates, or the public. If We are legally compelled to disclose information about You to a third party, we will attempt to notify You by sending an email to the email address in Our records unless doing so would violate the law and/or unless You have not provided Your email address to Us.
  6. We reserve Our right to investigate complaints or reported violations of the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use and to take any action We deem appropriate. Such action may include but not be limited to reporting any unlawful activity to law enforcement officials, regulators or other third parties. In addition, We may take action to disclose any Information necessary or appropriate to such persons or entities.
  7. We may share Information for fulfilling the purposes disclosed to You at the time We collect the information or pursuant to Your consent or direction.
  8. We may share information for enforcing Our Terms of Use and/or any other agreements, policies, including for billing and collection purposes.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that Your Information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, We have endeavored to put in place the best international market practices and technical measures, and suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the Information We collect through Our Sites. We restrict access of information, to Our employees, affiliates, agents, and service providers who need to know that information in order to process it for Us, who are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations, and who may be disciplined or whose relationship with Us may terminate if they fail to meet these obligations.

While We try Our best to provide security that is commensurate with the industry standards, because of the inherent vulnerabilities, we cannot ensure or warrant the complete security of all information that is being transmitted to Us by You. Further, We shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties or events that are beyond Our reasonable control including but not limited to acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage devices, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.

The User is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the User's account, access information, and password. The User shall be responsible for all uses of the User's account and password, whether or not authorized by the User. The User shall immediately notify CoverMe of any actual or suspected unauthorized use of the User's account or password.

RETENTION OF INFORMATION

We will retain Your Information for as long as Your account is active with Us to provide the Services. We shall not retain such Information for longer than as required for the purposes for which the Information has been acquired or as may be required under the applicable law for the time being in force. After a period of time, Your data may be anonymized and aggregated, and then may be held by Us as long as necessary for Us to provide Services effectively and/or improve the Services, but Our use of the anonymized data will be solely for analytic purposes.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our Sites may contain links to other third-party websites/apps (“Third Party Website”). However, once You have used these links to leave Our Sites, You should note that We do not have any control over other Third Party Websites nor the nature, content, and availability of those Third Party Websites. Therefore, We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which You provide whilst visiting such Third Party Websites, and such Third Party Websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policies applicable to the Third Party Websites You visit. The inclusion of any links on Our Sites does not imply a recommendation or endorsement of the products, services, information, and/or views expressed within them.

COOKIES

Cookies are small text files that ask for permission to be placed on Your computer's hard drive. Once You agree, these files identify Your computer and analyze web traffic or let You know when You visit a particular site and record Your preferences and can tailor its operations to Your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about Your preferences. We use cookies to collect information so that We can determine how to improve our Sites by seeing which areas, features and products are most popular, to personalize the Sites and to improve the Users experience of using Our Sites. Overall, cookies help us provide You with better content, by enabling Us to monitor which pages You find useful and which You do not. Most browsers are automatically set to accept cookies. You can disable cookies or set Your browser to alert You when cookies are being sent. However, some areas of Our Sites may not function properly if You do so.

CORRECTING INACCURACIES OR UPDATING INFORMATION

If any of Your Information changes, or if You need to update or correct Your Information, You may send updates and corrections with appropriate supporting documents to Us at the Contact Us button in the Insure My Team application or at help@insuremyteam.com or by calling us at 9971992354. You may also share the updates and corrections with the medical advisor assigned to You. We will take all reasonable efforts to incorporate the changes within a reasonable period of time.

DISCLAIMER

We shall not be responsible in any manner for the authenticity of the Information supplied by the User to Us or Our Affiliates or Third Party Service Providers, as the case may be. If a User provides any Information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete (or becomes untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete), or We have reasonable grounds to suspect that such Information is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, We have the right to suspend or terminate such User‟s account at Our sole discretion.

We cannot ensure that all of Your Information including Personal Information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. As a User of the Sites, You assume all responsibility and risk for Your use of the Sites, the internet generally, and the information You post or access and for Your conduct on and off the Sites.

GOVERNING LAW

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and interpreted and construed in accordance with the laws of India. The place of jurisdiction shall be exclusive to the courts at Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.

SEVERABILITY

In the event that any provision of these terms is held unenforceable, the validity or enforceability of the remaining provisions will not be affected, and the unenforceable provision will be replaced with an enforceable provision that comes close to the intention underlying the unenforceable provision.

GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL AND QUERIES

Should You have questions/grievances about this Privacy Policy, You may contact us at help@insuremyteam.com. We will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly to any requests, questions, or concerns, You may have regarding our use of Your personal information. If You have any queries or grievances with respect to our use of Your information, You may communicate such grievances to, the Grievance Officer, Ryan Singh, Coverme Technologies Private Ltd, 5th Floor, Pearl Hotel Building, opposite Starbucks, Chembur Gaothan, Chembur, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400071; e-mail: help@insuremyteam.com